In the course of its activity and for the purposes of providing the Services, Iridology-Research.com is required to collect and process the personal data of its users (hereafter referred to as the “Users”).

This privacy policy, implemented by Iridology-Research.com, is intended to provide the Users with a summary and overview of the processing of personal data carried out by Iridology-Research.com.

Iridology-Research.com attaches particular importance to the respect for the privacy of the Users and of the confidentiality of their personal data, and is thus committed to processing the data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (hereafter referred to as the “Data Protection Act”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

Definitions

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, that is, a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person.

Processing of personal data: any operation or any set of operations relating to personal data, whatever the process used, and in particular the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, as well as locking, erasure, or destruction.

Cookie : a cookie is a piece of information placed on the hard drive of Internet users by the server of the site they visit. It contains several pieces of data: the name of the server which installed it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, and possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save pieces of information.

Iridology-Research.com has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the following address: data@Iridology-Research.com.

Data collected

Iridology-Research.com collects data from Users in order to make the Services for which they have subscribed to the platform available to them.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data provided (in order to complete the Users’ registration and to render the Services) is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk.

In addition, certain data is collected automatically as a result of the User’s actions on the site (see the paragraph on cookies).

Purposes

The personal data collected by Iridology-Research.com during the provision of the Services is necessary for the performance of the contracts concluded with the Users, or to allow Iridology-Research.com to pursue its legitimate interests while respecting the rights of the Users. Certain data may also be processed based on the Users’ consent.

The purposes for which Iridology-Research.com processes data are the following:

  • commercial and accounting management of the contract;
  • management of customer acquisition and marketing activities;
  • detection of malicious behavior (fraud, phishing, spam, etc.);
  • the improvement of the Users path on the site;

Recipients of the data

The personal data collected is intended for Iridology-Research.com’s commercial and accounting departments. It may be transmitted to Iridology-Research.com’s subsidiaries, or to third-party data processors which Iridology-Research.com is authorized to use within the context of the performance of its Services.

In this context, personal data may be transferred to an EU or non-EU country. Iridology-Research.com implements guarantees ensuring the protection and security of this data, in compliance with applicable rules and regulations.

Iridology-Research.com does not transfer or rent personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without the express consent of the Users of Iridology-Research.com.

In addition, personal data may only be disclosed to third parties for purposes other than marketing in the following cases:

  • with their authorization;
  • at the request of the competent legal authorities, upon judicial request, or in the context of a legal dispute.

Data retention period

To satisfy its legal obligations or in order to have the necessary elements to assert its rights, Iridology-Research.com will be able to retain the data under the conditions established by applicable rules and regulations.

Thus, personal data collected by Iridology-Research.com relating to the identity and contact details of its Users is retained for a maximum period of two years after the termination of the contractual relationship for Users that are customers, or from their collection by the data controller or the last contact from the Users that are prospects, for the data relating to the latter.

The termination of the contractual relationship is understood as the express termination of the contract by the User, or the non-use of Iridology-Research.com Services for a period of five years.

Rights of Users

In accordance with applicable rules, the Users have the right to access and rectify their personal data, which enables them to rectify, complete, update, or delete data that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, or outdated, or whose collection, use, communication, or storage is prohibited.

The Users also have the right to request the limitation of the processing, and to oppose on legitimate grounds the processing of their personal data. The User may also communicate instructions on the fate of their personal data in the event of their death.

Where applicable, the User may request the portability of their personal data or, where the legal basis for the processing is consent, withdraw their consent at any time.

The Users may exercise their rights by sending an email to privacy@Iridology-Research.com.com

Keep informed in Iridological research and development!
Subscribe To Our Newsletter
Be the first to get latest updates straight to your email inbox.
Yes, I want to receive updates
No Thanks!
close-link